Program

SciX 2020 is led by Conference General Chair Linda Yarlott and Program Chair Mary Kate Donais. We are pleased to announce the preliminary program for our SciX 2020 virtual experience. Check back for updates as the program is developed, and refer to the Program At-a-Glance for the overall meeting schedule.

null


LIVE STREAM CONTENT BELOW, AND ALSO CHECK OUT...


LIVE STREAM CONTENT

The SciX 2020 Live Virtual Conference consists of 8 plenary presentations from award winners and 12 featured oral sessions. Plenary presentations feature a 20-minute presentation and 10 minutes of live Q&A. Each day of the Tuesday-Thursday conference there are 2 concurrent sessions in the morning and 2 in the afternoon. The sessions feature five 12-minute talks and 30 minutes of live panel Q&A.

ALL TIMES SHOWN ARE EASTERN DAYLIGHT TIME. VIEW CONVERSIONS TO YOUR TIME ZONE.

PROGRAM IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

PRE-SCIX

Leading up to the live SciX virtual conference, we’ll be offering multiple activities like the following:


Keynote Lecture Webinar on Tuesday, October 6 at 10:00 am EDT

Must be registered for the SciX 2020 virtual conference to attend the Keynote Lecture.



Exploring the Layers of Indigenous Australian Natural Pigments Using Spectroscopic and Nuclear Methods

Rachel S. Popelka-Filcoff FRACI

Inaugural Kimberley Foundation Minderoo Chair in Archaeological Science

University of Melbourne


TUESDAY, OCTOBER 13  

9:00 am – 10:15 am     

Opening Remarks and Plenary Presentations 1 & 2

Chairs: Linda Kidder Yarlott and Mary Kate Donais 

9:00 am                       

Opening Remarks

9:15 am

Plenary 1: Coblentz Society Clara Craver Award


Live Question & Answer with Presenter at 9:35 am

Discovering the Subsurface of Materials by Intact Methods: The Contribution of Micro-SORS

Claudia Conti

National Research Council Institute of Heritage Science


9:45 am         

Plenary 2: Society for Applied Spectroscopy Lester W. Strock Award



Live Question & Answer with Presenter at 10:05 am

The Role of Reference Methods and Reference Materials to Support Use of Regulated Nanomaterials in the Manufacturing Industry

Heidi Goenaga-Infante

LGC


10:15 am            

Break/Change Channels

10:30 am – Noon  

Parallel Featured Oral Sessions

Live Question & Answer with Presenters at 11:30 am

Topics in Art/Archaeology/Forensics Part 1: Art Chemistry and Forensics

Chairs: Robert Lascola and Peter Vandenabeele

From Novelty to Necessity: Integration of MA-XRF Scanning into Technical Studies Research at the Getty

Karen Trentelman 

Treasures on Trial: The Role of Science in Decorative and Fine Arts Forgery

Catherine Matsen


More information in less time: new approaches toward the treatment of multidimensional hyperspectral data in heritage science

Marc Vermeulen


A Consumer-Technology Approach to Near-IR Reflectography of Paintings and Murals

McKenzie Floyd


Application of Spectroscopic and Imaging Techniques in the Characterization of Organic Pigments

Moupi Mukhopadhyay

Topics in Molecular Spectroscopy Part 1

Chairs: Curt Marcott and Ian Lewis


Single Molecule Secondary Structure Determination of Protein through Infrared Absorption Nanospectroscopy

Francesco Simone Ruggeri


FPGA Based Modulation Index Compensating Three-channel Quantum Cascade Laser Based Sensor for H2S, CH3SH and COS Detection in Petrochemical Process Streams

Bernhard Lendl


Title TBD

Roy Goodacre


On the nature of interactions between aqueous ionic liquids and bio-molecules revealed by synchrotron-based UV Resonance Raman spectroscopy

Barbara Rossi


Near-infrared discriminant analysis combined with two-dimensional correlation analysis

Hoeil Chung


12:00 pm – 1:00 pm 

Break/On-demand Viewing/Special Programming

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm 

Parallel Featured Oral Sessions

Live Question & Answer with Presenters at 2:00 pm

Topics in Art/Archaeology/Forensics Part 2: Archaeological Chemistry

Chairs: Andrew Zipkin and Jayde Hirniak


Applications of Scanning Electron Microscopy and Portable X-ray Fluorescence Spectrometry in the Identification of a 2000-year-old Tattoo Tool

Andrew Gillreath-Brown


Non-Destructive Imaging Techniques for the Study of Archaeological Perishables

Gina Watkinson


Investigating the Organization of Production for Inka Polychrome Pottery from Pachacamac, Peru Using Archaeometric Techniques

James Davenport


Reconstructing hominin paleoenvironments through the analysis of n-alkanes and branched glycerol dialkyl glycerol tetraethers: vegetation and temperature regimes of Paleolithic sequences in the Qinling Mountains of central China

Mathew Fox


Tephrochronological dating of archaeological deposits using non-visible glass shards

Jayde Hirniak


Topics in Molecular Spectroscopy Part 2

Chairs: Roy Goodacre and Sian Sloan Dennison

Optical mapping of biological water in single live cells by stimulated Raman excited fluorescence microscopy

Lixue Shi


Science Rick Van Duyne Inspired – Perspectives as a Student and Professor

Amanda Haes


Photothermal induced enhancement of Raman scattering – Discuss

Duncan Graham


Raman for biomedical safety and security

Jürgen Popp


SERS Imaging of Protein Receptors

Zachary Schultz

2:30 pm – On

Recess/On-demand Viewing/Special Programming



WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 14

6:00 am - 7:30 am RSC/IRDG Supplemental Programming: Vibrational Spectroscopy

Introduction

Duncan Graham


Cascaded nanooptics to probe microsecond atomic scale phenomena

Marlous Kamp

Screening DNA-binding molecules with 2D-IR spectroscopy - structure, dynamics and function

Neil Hunt

Quantitative hyperspectral coherent Raman scattering microscopy for label-free bioimaging

Paolo Borri

Imaging cellular dynamics using ratiometric Raman spectroscopy

Will Tipping

Q&A Session

8:00 am – 9:00 am      

Plenary Presentations 3 & 4

8:00 am 

Plenary 3:    FACSS Charles Mann Award for Applied Raman Spectroscopy



Live Question & Answer with Presenter at 8:20 am

50 Years of Biomedical Application of Raman Spectroscopy

Yuki Ozaki

Kwansei Gakuin University

8:30 am   

Plenary 4: Applied Spectroscopy and SAS William F. Meggers Award


Live Question & Answer with Presenter at 8:50 am

Charge-Shifting Lock-In CCD Operation Combined with Shifted Excitation Raman Difference Spectroscopy

Kay Sowoidnich

Ferdinand-Braun-Institut

Leibniz-Institut für Höchstfrequenztechnik


Presenting on behalf of Mike Towrie, Martin Maiwald, Bernd Sumpf, Pavel Matousek


9:00 am – 11:30 am

Break/On-demand Viewing/Special Programming

11:30 am – 12:30 pm  

Plenary Presentations 5 & 6

11:30 am   

Plenary 5: Spectroscopy Magazine's Emerging Leader in Molecular Spectroscopy Award


Live Question & Answer with Presenter at 11:50 am

Understanding Brain Neurochemistry: Imaging Neuromodulators with Near Infrared Fluorescent Nanocarbons

Markita del Carpio Landry 

University of California, Berkeley

12:00 pm                     

Plenary 6: ANACHEM Award


Live Question & Answer with Presenter at 12:20 pm

Interfacial Free Charge Density Gradients in Room Temperature Ionic Liquids

Gary Blanchard

Michigan State University


12:30 pm    

Break/Change Channels

12:45 pm – 2:15 pm    

Parallel Featured Oral Sessions

Live Question & Answer with Presenters at 1:45 pm


Topics in Atomic Spectroscopy Part 1

Chairs: Derrick Quarles and Ben Manard


LIBS-01.1

Nerea Bordel


Automated elemental analysis of dietary supplements using laser ablation ICP-MS

Todor Todorov


LIBS-02.3

Vassilia Zorba


Identification and quantification of arsenic species in Pacific geoduck clam (Panopea generosa)

Lee Yu


Advances in matrix-matched standards for biomedical analysis

Matthieu Baudelet


Topics in Chemometrics

Chair: Federico Marini and Peter Harrington


Classical Least Squares Calibration using Partial Analyte’s Knowledge

Hamid Abdollahi


On-board Chemometric Models with Portable Raman Spectroscopy for Identifying Plasticizers in Food Contact Materials

Betsy Jean Yakes


Interpretable Deep Neural Networks for Infrared Microscopic Images in Clinical Studies

Axel Mosig


A Quantitative Reliability Metric for Querying Large Databases

Peter Harrington


On the use of deep learning for small biomedical data sets

Thomas Bocklitz

2:15 pm 

Break/Change Channels

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Parallel Featured Oral Sessions

Live Question & Answer with Presenters at 3:30 pm

Topics in Atomic Spectroscopy Part 2

Chair: Derrick Quarles and Ben Manard

Advances in Elemental Analysis of Non-metals by Plasma Assisted Reaction Chemical Ionization Mass Spectrometry

Kaveh Jorabchi


LIBS for Planetary Exploration: The Sky is NOT the Limit

Roger Wiens


Background Subtraction in Near-surface Analysis with GD-OES - Adding a New Dimension with the High-resolution CCD Spectrometer

Arne Bengtson


Challenges in the laser ablation of soft tissues

Pavel Porizka


TBD (Pushing the limits in isotope ratio analysis - selected examples)

Michael Wieser 

Topics in Biomedical and Bioanalytical

Chairs: Katherine Hollywood and Rohith Reddy

Next-Generation Synthetic Receptors for Advancing Selective Virus Detection

Boris Mizaikoff


Higher Harmonic Generation for Instant Pathology: Results from the Clinic

Marloes Groot


Deep Learning-enabled Computational Microscopy and Sensing

Kevin De Haan


A Bioinspired Plasmonic Sensing Platform to Fingerprint Bacterial Metabolism

Regina Ragan


Exploring the Clinical Potential of Raman Imaging with SERS-based Nanoparticles for Improved Cancer Detection: Regulatory Concerns and Alternative Solutions

Cristina Zavaleta


4:00 pm – On

Recess/On-demand Viewing/Special Programming

8:00 pm - 10:00 pm SPSJ Supplemental Programming: Perspective for Biomedical Raman Spectroscopy

Raman and SRS for Cellular Analysis

Duncan Graham


Validation of Detection Limits of Drugs of Abuse using a Portable SERS Instrument

Peter Harrington


Gunshot residue analysis: can spectroscopy meet the forensics need?

Igor Lednev


Assessment of oocyte quality and its maturation using Raman spectroscopy

Mika Ishigaki


Label-free Raman analysis of live cell and tissue

Hidetoshi Sato

Q&A Session


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 15

7:00 am - 8:30 am CLIRSPEC Supplemental Programming

10:00 am – 11:30 am  

Parallel Featured Oral Sessions

Live Question & Answer with Presenters at 11:00 am

Topics in Education

Chair: Christopher Harrison


Promoting student engagement and meaningful learning in the classroom

Renee Cole


Supporting educational innovations by providing resources for high-quality assessment

Regis Komperda


Teaching Analytical Chemistry in the Time of Information Overload

Katarzyna Slowinska


EARLY02.2 Monolithic Spatial Heterodyne Raman Spectrometer (mSHRS): Advancement Towards Miniature Raman Spectrometers

Abigail Waldron


EDU-LP5

Jake Shelley  



Topics in Pharmaceutical Analysis and Process Analytical Part 1

Chairs: Jim Rydzak and Shawn Chen


Raman Spectroscopy for Bioprocesses: How Hardware, Sampling and Data Analysis Decisions Drive Success

Brian Marquardt


PMA-01.1ATR-FTIR spectroscopy to assess protein A affinity resin performance as a function of spatial location within a column

James Beattie


The Multivariate Process Paradigm

Brian Rohrback


Use of Deep Neural Networks to develop truly diverse therapeutic antibody datasets

Jeremy Shaver


Hybrid Model for Real-time Reaction Monitoring

Ricardo Sousa

11:30 am 

Break/Change Channels

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm   

Plenary Presentations 7 & 8

11:30 am 

Plenary 7: AES Lifetime Achievement Award Winner

Live Question & Answer with Presenter at 11:50 am

Philippe Renaud

EPFL 


12:00 pm

Plenary 8: AES Mid-Career Achievement Award


Live Question & Answer with Presenter at 12:20 pm

Alexandra Ros

Biodesign Institute at Arizona State University


1:15 pm – 2:45 pm  

Parallel Featured Oral Sessions

Live Question & Answer with Presenters at 2:15 pm

Electric-field Driven Phenomena: Fundamentals, Technology Development and Applications  

Chairs: Wenwan Zhong and Aliaksei Boika


AES-06.1

Susan Lunte


AES-06.3 Nonlinear Electrokinetic Effects in Devices with Insulating Structures

Blanca Lapizco-Encinas


Direct-Laser-Writing-Enabled Microfluidic Devices for Cardiac Tissue Studies

Alice White


Electric-field-driven microfluidics for rapid CRISPR-based diagnostics and its application to COVID-19 detection

Juan Santiago


AES-03.3 Thermally-Responsive Nanophases in Capillary Electrophoresis Separations

Lisa Holland

Topics in Pharmaceutical Analysis and Process Analytical Part 2

Chairs: John Wasylyk and Anna Luczak 


Confidence in annotating metabolites and exposome compounds in untargeted screening

Oliver Fiehn


MEMS-based mid-IR spectral sensing solutions for process analytical technology

Yasser Sabry


PMA09.4 Title TBD

Elvira Kadaub


Taking pictures of your reactions

Xiaoyun Chen


One Shot Learning Using Bayesian Modeling for Metabolistes in CHO Cell Culture

Rajeev Ram



2:45 pm

Break and Move to Closing Remarks

3:00 pm  

Closing Remarks and Preview of SciX 2021

  • Linda Kidder Yarlott, 2020 General Chair
  • Mary Kate Donais, 2020 Program Chair
  • Robert Chimenti, 2021 General Chair
  • Jean-François Masson, 2021 Program Chair       

3:30 pm

Adjourn

The Federation of Analytical Chemistry and Spectroscopy Societies (FACSS) and the SciX Conference organizers are dedicated to providing a professional, pleasant and harassment-free conference experience for everyone. View the full Code of Conduct. 

©2020 FACSS Analytical Science and Innovation | (856) 224-4266  
FACSS 
is  an exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software