Program

SciX 2020 is led by Conference General Chair Linda Yarlott and Program Chair Mary Kate Donais. We are pleased to announce the preliminary program for our SciX 2020 virtual experience. Check back for updates as the program is developed, and refer to the Program At-a-Glance for the overall meeting schedule.




LIVE STREAM CONTENT

The SciX 2020 Live Virtual Conference consists of 8 plenary presentations from award winners and 12 featured oral sessions. Plenary presentations feature a 20-minute presentation and 10 minutes of live Q&A. Each day of the Tuesday-Thursday conference there are 2 concurrent sessions in the morning and 2 in the afternoon. The sessions feature five 12-minute talks and 30 minutes of live panel Q&A.

ALL TIMES SHOWN ARE EASTERN DAYLIGHT TIME. VIEW CONVERSIONS TO YOUR TIME ZONE.

PROGRAM IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

PRE-SCIX

Leading up to the live SciX virtual conference, we’ll be offering multiple activities like the following:

  • STEM in Art and Archaeology Virtual Happy Hour for Grad Students and Early Career Scholars (Thu, August 20)
  • Pre-SciX webinars including our Keynote Speaker (below)
  • Kick-off activities on Monday, October 12 before the start of the live scientific program on October 13

Keynote Lecture Webinar

Exploring the Layers of Indigenous Australian Natural Pigments Using Spectroscopic and Nuclear Methods

Rachel S. Popelka-Filcoff FRACI

Inaugural Kimberley Foundation Minderoo Chair in Archaeological Science

University of Melbourne



TUESDAY, OCTOBER 13

9:00 am – 10:15 am     Opening Remarks and Plenary Presentations 1 & 2

                                         Chairs: Linda Kidder Yarlott and Mary Kate Donais 

9:00 am                          Opening Remarks

9:15 am                          Plenary 1: Coblentz Society Clara Craver Award

                     Live Question & Answer with Presenter at 9:35 am

                     Claudia Conti

                     National Research Council Institute for the Conservation and Valorization of Cultural Heritage, Unit of Milan



9:45 am                           Plenary 2: Society for Applied Spectroscopy Lester W. Strock Award

                     Live Question & Answer with Presenter at 10:05 am

                     Heidi Goenaga-Infante

                     LGC


10:15 am                        Break/Change Channels

10:30 am – Noon          Parallel Featured Oral Sessions

                                         Live Question & Answer with Presenters at 11:30 am

Topics in Art/Archaeology/Forensics Part 1: Art Chemistry and Forensics

Presentations by:

Moupi Mukhopadhyay

Marc Vermeulen

Karen Trentelman

McKenzie Floyd

Catherine Matsen


Topics in Molecular Spectroscopy Part 1

Presentations by:

Francesco Simone Ruggeri

Bernhard Lendl

Roy Goodacre

Barbara Rossi

Hideo Itozaki


12:00 pm – 1:00 pm   Break/On-demand Viewing/Special Programming

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm     Parallel Featured Oral Sessions

                                       Live Question & Answer with Presenters at 2:00 pm

Topics in Art/Archaeology/Forensics Part 2: Archaeological Chemistry

Chair: Andrew Zipkin

Presentations by:

Andrew Gillreath-Brown

Gina Watkinson

James Davenport

Mathew Fox

Jayde Hirniak


Topics in Molecular Spectroscopy Part 2

Presentations by:

Lixue Shi

Amanda Haes

Duncan Graham

Jürgen Popp

Zachary Schultz


2:30 pm – on Recess/On-demand Viewing/Special Programming

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 14

8:00 am – 9:00 am      Plenary Presentations 3 & 4

8:00 am Plenary 3:    FACSS Charles Mann Award for Applied Raman Spectroscopy

                    Live Question & Answer with Presenter at 8:20 am

50 years of biomedical application of Raman spectroscopy

                    Yuki Ozaki

                    Kwansei Gakuin University


8:30 am                        Plenary 4: Applied Spectroscopy and SAS William F. Meggers Award

                      Live Question & Answer with Presenter at 8:50 am

                      Charge-Shifting Lock-In CCD Operation Combined with Shifted Excitation Raman Difference Spectroscopy

                      Kay Sowoidnich

                      Ferdinand-Braun-Institut

                                       Leibniz-Institut für Höchstfrequenztechnik

                                                Presenting on behalf of Mike Towrie, Martin Maiwald, Bernd Sumpf, Pavel Matousek

9:00 am – 11:30 am    Break/On-demand Viewing/Special Programming

11:30 am – 12:30 pm  Plenary Presentations 5 & 6

11:30 am                       Plenary 5: Spectroscopy Magazine's Emerging Leader in Molecular Spectroscopy Award

                     Live Question & Answer with Presenter at 11:50 am

                     Markita del Carpio Landry 

                     University of California, Berkeley


12:00 pm                       Plenary 6: ANACHEM Award

                        Live Question & Answer with Presenter at 12:20 pm

                  Gary Blanchard

                        Michigan State University


12:30 pm                       Break/Change Channels

12:45 pm – 2:15 pm    Parallel Featured Oral Sessions

                                        Live Question & Answer with Presenters at 1:45 pm

Topics in Atomic Spectroscopy Part 1

Chair: Derrick Quarles

Presentations by:

Nerea Bordel

Todor Todorov

Vassilia Zorba

Lee Yu

Matthieu Baudelet


Topics in Chemometrics

Chair: Peter Harrington

Presentations by:

Hamid Abdollahi

Betsy Jean Yakes

Axel Mosig

Peter Harrington

Thomas Bocklitz


2:15 pm                        Break/Change Channels

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm     Parallel Featured Oral Sessions

                                       Live Question & Answer with Presenters at 3:30 pm

Topics in Atomic Spectroscopy Part 2

Chair: Derrick Quarles

Presentations by:

Kaveh Jorabchi

Roger Wiens

Arne Bengtson

Pavel Porizka

Michael Wieser 


Topics in Biomedical and Bioanalytical

Presentations by:

Boris Mizaikoff

Marloes Groot

Aydogan Ozcan

Regina Ragan

Cristina Zavaleta


4:00 pm – on               Recess/On-demand Viewing/Special Programming

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 15

10:00 am – 11:30 am  Parallel Featured Oral Sessions

                                        Live Question & Answer with Presenters at 11:00 am

Topics in Education

Presentations by:

Renee Cole

Regis Komperda

Katarzyna Slowinska

Abigail Waldron

Jake Shelley     


Topics in Pharmaceutical Analysis and Process Analytical Part 1

Presentations by:

Brian Marquardt

James Beattie

Brian Rohrback

Jeremy Shaver

Katherine Belecki


11:30 am Break/Change Channels

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm   Plenary Presentations 7 & 8

11:30 am                      Plenary 7: AES Lifetime Achievement Award Winner

                  Live Question & Answer with Presenter at 11:50 am

                  Philippe Renaud

                  EPFL 


12:00 pm                      Plenary 8: AES Mid-Career Achievement Award

               Live Question & Answer with Presenter at 12:20 pm

               Alexandra Ros

               Biodesign Institute at Arizona State University


1:15 pm – 2:45 pm     Parallel Featured Oral Sessions

                                       Live Question & Answer with Presenters at 2:15 pm

AES Topics in Electrophoresis

Presentations by:

Susan Lunte

Blanca Lapizco-Encinas

Alice White

Juan Santiago

Lisa Holland


Topics in Pharmaceutical Analysis and Process Analytical Part 2

Presentations by:

Oliver Fiehn

Yasser Sabry

Elvira Kadaub

Xiaoyun Chen

Rajeev Ram


2:45 pm                       Break and Move to Closing Remarks

3:00 pm                       Closing Remarks and Preview of SciX 2021

  • Linda Kidder Yarlott, 2020 General Chair
  • Mary Kate Donais, 2020 Program Chair
  • Robert Chimenti, 2021 General Chair
  • Jean-François Masson, 2021 Program Chair       


3:30 pm                      Adjourn

ON-DEMAND CONTENT

Over 25 on-demand sessions, each featuring three 10-minute oral presentations. On-demand sessions will be available just before the start of the live SciX program, throughout, and after (for a limited period).  Also part of the on-demand content is the ePoster gallery, which features full color, high-definition poster images accompanied by a mini-oral presentation by the author. For information on mini-oral poster abstract submission, CLICK HERE . All on-demand content allows you to leave questions and comments for presenters who can respond directly.

On-demand sessions cover topics in:

  • AES/Electrophoresis
  • Atomic Spectroscopy
  • Biomedical & Bioanalytical
  • Chemometrics
  • Forensics & Security
  • Molecular Spectroscopy
  • Pharmaceutical Analysis and Process Analytical


The Federation of Analytical Chemistry and Spectroscopy Societies (FACSS) and the SciX Conference organizers are dedicated to providing a professional, pleasant and harassment-free conference experience for everyone. View the full Code of Conduct. 

©2020 FACSS Analytical Science and Innovation | (856) 224-4266  
FACSS 
is  an exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software